STOP: You cannot grant a life estate by warranty deed because it is only a partial property interest. Use a quit claim deed instead.
[…] Unless exceptions are listed in the document, the seller warrants to the buyer that the interest that the buyer is receiving is fully vested in the seller and that there are no exceptions to clear fee title. McCausey v Ireland, 253 Mich App 703, 660 NW2d 337 (2002). If an encumbrance on title exists, the seller is personally liable.
Quit Claim Deed
MCL 565.152: Any conveyance of lands worded in substance as follows: "A.B. quit claims to C.D. (here describe the premises) for the sum of (here insert the consideration)," the said conveyance, being duly signed, sealed, and acknowledged by the grantor, shall be deemed to be a good and sufficient conveyance in quit claim to the grantee, his heirs, and assigns.