STOP: You cannot grant a life estate by warranty deed because it is only a partial property interest. Use a quit claim deed instead.
[…] Notice: Farm Operations
Section 109(4) of The Land Division Act (LDA) requires that a notice regarding farm operations be placed in all deeds for unplatted land (see notice below). Of course, this notice does not make sense for lady-bird deeds or deeds between spouses, but the LDA does not make any exceptions.
MCL 560.109(4): All deeds for parcels of unplatted land within this state executed after March 31, 1997 shall contain the following statement:
"This property may be located within the vicinity of farm land or a farm operation. Generally accepted agricultural and management practices which may generate noise, dust, odors, and other associated conditions may be used and are protected by the Michigan right to farm act."
Selecting "Unplatted" for this question will automatically add the farm notice above to the deed.
Section 109(3) of The Land Division Act (LDA) requires that a notice regarding the grantee's right to make future divisions under the LDA for all sales of unplatted land.