STOP: You cannot grant a life estate by warranty deed because it is only a partial property interest. Use a quit claim deed instead.
[…] STOP: You cannot grant a life estate by warranty deed because it is only a partial property interest. Use a quit claim deed instead.
Two Forms of Deed
There are only two forms of deed in Michigan: quit claim and warranty. There is no such such thing as a "limited warranty deed", "fiduciary deed" or "covenant deed". These types of deeds attempt to limit warranties and should not be used.
Warranty Deed
MCL 565.151: That any conveyance of lands worded in substance as follows: "A.B. conveys and warrants to C.D. (here describe the premises) for the sum of (here insert the consideration)," the said conveyance being dated and duly signed, sealed and acknowledged by the grantor, shall be deemed and held to be a conveyance in fee simple to the grantee, his heirs and assigns, with covenant from the grantor for himself and his heirs and personal representatives, that he is lawfully