Arizona Attorney General Kris Mayes
[…] They have been convinced that they have only those powers "expressly conferred by statute, "and the Board "may exercise no powers except those specifically granted by statute and in the manner fixed by statute." Hancock V. McCarroll, 188 Ariz. 492,498 (App. 1996) (quotations omitted" However, Hancock V. McCarroll, 188 Ariz. 492,498 (App. 1996)," also stated, "The board of supervisors' power to repeal its own ordinances has been limited by the legislature to matters necessary to conducting county business."

    A.R.S. § 11-251.05(A1) provides: A. The board of supervisors may: 1. In the conduct of county business, adopt, amend and repeal all ordinances necessary or proper to carry out the duties, responsibilities and functions of the county which are not otherwise specifically limited by § 11-251 or any other law or in conflict with any rule or law of this state. [Emphasis added]

    A.R.S. § 11-251. Powers of board- (1)(2)(3) The board of supervisors, under such limitations and restrictions as are prescribed by law, may: