• ADRIAN
[…] The problem, of course, is that there are no "special testing labs." Therefore, Mr. Fontes, you may not have it both ways. You either follow the statutes religiously or do not follow them at all. The statutes are clearly unconstitutional, as they are based on unconstitutional federal law; but that aside, you are not even adhering to these statutes. No machine may be certified, therefore, no machine may be used in an election.

                     A.R.S. § 16-442(B)- "Machines or devices used at any election for federal, state or county offices may only be certified for use in this state and may only be used in this state if they comply with the help America vote act of 2002 and if those machines or devices have been tested and approved by a laboratory that is accredited pursuant to the help America vote act of 2002."

    A.R.S. § 16-442(C)- "After consultation with the committee prescribed by subsection A of this section, the secretary of state shall adopt standards that specify the criteria for loss of certification for equipment that was used at any election for federal, state or county offices and that was previously certified for use in this state. On loss of certification, machines or devices used at any election may not be used for any election for federal, state or county offices in this state unless recertified for use in this state."

    A.R.S. § 16-442(F)- "The secretary of state or the governing body may provide for the experimental use of a voting system or device without a final adoption of the voting system or device, and its use at the election is as valid as if the machines had been permanently adopted." [Emphasis added]

    You third stated concern: "Third, county boards of supervisors have only those powers "expressly conferred by statute," and the Board "may exercise no powers except those specifically granted by statute and in the manner fixed by statute." Hancock V.