• Image-120
[…] shalt not keep such establishments open for the sale of beer, malt beverages, wine and distilled spirits
    between the hours of 12:00 midnight and 8:00 a.m. on any day of the week. Licensees shall not sell beer, mait
    beverages, wine and distilled spirits between 12:00 midnight on Saturday and 12:30 p.m, on Sunday and
    12:00 midnight and 8:00 a.m. on Monday. Such licensees shall be subject to compliance with subsection _4-
    49(d)(2).

    Election day. Pursuant to the authority granted under 0.C.G.A. § 3-3-20, the city authorizes the sale or

    44i40
    10/13/22, 1:10 PM Byron. GA Code of Ordinances
    offering for sale of alcoholic beverages on election day by persons otherwise licensed by the city to sell
    alcchslic beverages: provided. “owever, nothing in this subsection shall authorize the sale of alcoholic
    beverages within 250 feet of any polling place or of the outer edge of any building within which such polling
    place is established during such time as the polls are opened.

    (f) Sales on Sunday and Christmas Day. Except as otherwise provided in this article, no licensee shall sell or offer
    for sale any alcoholic beverages at any time on Sunday or on Christmas Day. Licensees of food and